English (Printing Processes - Various)
on-press imaging [correct]
CONT: Digital Offset Printing (DOP) presses, such as the 74 Karat, incorporate fast, accurate, on-press imaging. Unlike conventional presses where images are transferred to printing plates and then manually transported to the pressroom, images on DOP presses are transmitted as digital files and produced on plates that are already on the press, just before printing starts. This streamlines print shop operations, facilitates content changes at the last possible moment, and allows jobs to be turned around quickly and reliably.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
gravure intégrée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Comme la [presse d’imprimerie] 74 Karat réputée pour sa grande qualité d’impression, la Genius 52 dispose aussi d’encrages sans vis mais pas de gravure intégrée.