English (Genetics)
post-genomics biology [correct]
CONT: What is Post-Genomics Biology? In this era of whole-genome sequencing, the questions are changing - the driving force is no longer to clone and sequence genes in the random fashion that was available before, but rather to use the wealth of information available from the sequencing projects to understand gene function and gene product interactions at the physiological level. Do homologous proteins have homologous functions in different organisms? How do we use information from a 'simple' organism to focus research in more complex ones? What do all these genes do that have not been seen using traditional methods? How can we understand the different roles of members of gene families which are only now appearing as a result of the genome sequencing projects?
French (Génétique)
post-génomique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le gouvernement français s’apprête à lancer une action de grande envergure en génomique fonctionnelle et post-génomique.