English (Morphology and General Physiology)
phenotypic plasticity [correct]
DEF: The ability of a genotype to modify its phenotypic characteristics in response to different environments.
CONT: Phenotypic plasticity enhances the survival and reproductive success of individuals by contributing to their ability to cope with environmental changes.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
plasticité phénotypique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Capacité d’un génotype à produire différents phénotypes en fonction d’un changement d’environnement.