English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
jerk test [correct]
CONT: In the jerk test of Hughston, the examiner flexes the knee to about 60°, grasps and internally rotates the distal tibia, and with his other hand applies a valgus stress to the knee. He then gradually extends the knee, maintaining the internal rotation and valgus pressure. The femoral condyle remains behind the summit of the plateau until, at about 20 - 30° flexion, the tightening posterior structures of the popliteus corner pull the tibial plateau back, and the subluxation relocates with a jerk. This test is positive in essentially the same injuries as the lateral pivot shift test of McIntosh ...
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre du ressaut [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Manœuvre inverse à la manœuvre de McIntosh, le genou étant mobilisé en extension à partir de la position de flexion et destinée à évaluer l'insuffisance du ligament croisé antérieur.
OBS: Les auteurs français emploient le générique «ressaut antéro-interne» ou «ressaut antéro-latéral» pour décrire la «manœuvre du ressaut» et la «manœuvre de McIntosh» [...]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba del resalte [nom féminin]