English (Paleontology)
articulating half segment [correct]
OBS: Arched anterior extension of axial segments of thorax [of a trilobite], which project beneath next-forward segment.
French (Paléontologie)
genou articulaire [correct]
OBS: [Extension] vers l’avant (...) d’un anneau axial [de trilobite], servant à l’articulation avec le segment précédent.