English (Police)
Ripp Hobble® restraint device [correct, voir observation]; Ripp Hobble® restraint [correct, voir observation]; hobble restraint [correct]
OBS: Although the terms "hog-tie" and "hobble" are often used interchangeably it is important to differentiate between the two. The maximal prone restraint method (hog-tie), involves securing both wrists and ankles together behind the back, while the "hobble" is the tactic of securing the ankles together (without connecting them to the wrists), to inhibit the subject from placing the soles of their feet in contact with the ground.
OBS: The hobble restraint can be used to secure the ankles, knees or elbows together.
OBS: Ripp Hobble®: a registered trademark.
French (Police)
entrave Ripp Hobble® [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; sangle de contention Ripp Hobble® [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: L'entrave Ripp Hobble sert à lier soit les chevilles, les genoux ou les coudes.
OBS: Ripp Hobble® : marque de commerce.