English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
fabric effectiveness factor [correct]; FEF [correct]
DEF: the ratio of the cycles to failure of the fabric reinforced specimens to the control specimen without fabric.
CONT: The key toward the reinforcement-based design of geotextiles in reflective crack prevention in bituminous pavement overlays is the fabric's effectiveness as determined by laboratory testing or experience. Quantitatively, it is defined as follows: FEF=Nr/Nn where FEF=fabric effectiveness factor, Nr=number of load cycles to cause failure in the fabric-reinforced case, Nn=number of load cycles to cause failure in the nonreinforced case. Values of FEF vary widely when based on laboratory tests (as they usually are), the range being from 2.1 to 15.9 ....
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
coefficient d’efficacité d’une structure textile [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Routes. Interfaces antifissures(...) Pour dimensionner correctement une structure, il faut tout d’abord définir le type de fissure à traiter(fatigue, retrait thermique), puis prendre en compte le genre de structure de chaussée(rigide, semi-rigide, souple). On se posera enfin la question sur l'efficacité d’une structure textile en relation avec les sollicitations auxquelles elle sera soumise.