English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
triangular formation [correct]
CONT: Last month's newsletter mentioned that the Canadian dollar was trading in a narrow range and that a triangular formation had arisen. It was also noted that this type of formation is often a forerunner to a drastic movement in one direction or another.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
formation triangulaire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: (...) le dollar canadien se transigeait dans une fourchette de plus en plus étroite et une formation triangulaire s’était formée; nous disions que ce genre de formation était souvent précurseur d’un mouvement violent dans une direction ou dans l'autre.