English (Training of Personnel; Recruiting of Personnel; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
counterpart training
CONT: Counterpart training. (...) participants may elect to train for one of the permanent (...) staff positions or other positions identified by federal departments. A program of training is worked out between the incumbent and the participant by which means the participant steadily acquires the necessary skills and experience to compete for the position.
OBS: At the present time, the Northern Careers Program applies the expression "Counterpart training" to natives employed to replace whites.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Recrutement du personnel; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
formation en tandem
CONT: Formation individuelle. Les participants (...) peuvent choisir de recevoir la formation qui leur permettra de postuler des emplois permanents ou d’autres postes désignés par les ministères fédéraux. Le titulaire et le participant collaborent à l’élaboration d’un programme de formation permettant à ce dernier d’acquérir petit à petit les compétences et l’expérience nécessaires qui lui permettront de postuler l’emploi.
OBS: A l'heure actuelle, seul le Programme des carrières du Grand Nord offre ce genre de formation.