English (Astronomy; Microbiology and Parasitology)
biovermiculation [correct]; bioverm [correct]
CONT: One of these communities is especially intriguing ... It doesn't form drips or blobs but instead makes patterns on the cave walls, including spots, lines, and even networks of lines that look like hieroglyphics. Astrobiologists have come to call these patterns biovermiculations, or bioverms for short ...
French (Astronomie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
biovermiculure [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'une [de ces communautés microbiennes est] spécialement intrigante. Elle ne forme ni coulées ni grosses gouttes, mais dessine des motifs aux murs de la grotte : des points, des traits, et même des réseaux de lignes. Les astrobiologistes appellent ce genre de motifs des «biovermiculures».