English (Marketing)
opportunity-risk matrix [correct]; opportunity versus risk matrix [correct]
DEF: A technique of plotting opportunities and risks on a matrix or grid.
OBS: On the basis of this matrix a company can decide on indicators and weight them. Evaluate each market on the weighted indicators and plot them to see relative placements. This matrix can be used both for domestic and foreign markets.
French (Commercialisation)
matrice des possibilités/risques [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: [...] une matrice des risques avec des tableaux d’analyse qui dressent la liste la plus exhaustive possible des risques du projet [...]
OBS: Cette étude devrait comporter une matrice des possibilités commerciales et des innovations parce que ce genre de présentation justifie de façon convaincante la participation de l'industrie et du gouvernement.