English (Political Science (General); Sociology (General))
common people [correct]
CONT: Observers claim [that] the main problem in [the presidential candidate's] campaign was the absurd distance between the issues of liberal identity politics and the "common people" ...
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Sociologie (Généralités))
gens ordinaires [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]