English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
ameliorative
OBS: A semantic label indicating that an entry term has a favourable overtone or connotation. Ex. "sanitary engineer" (for "garbage collector"), "accountant" (for "bookkeeper"), "marketing representative" (for "salesperson").
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
mélioratif
OBS: Marque sémantique attribuée à un terme dont le sens comporte une connotation présentant la réalité désignée sous un aspect favorable. Ex. :gens de maison pour domestiques.