English (Textile Industries)
gentille [correct]
DEF: French for a cloth blemish in weaving caused by warp ends being raised incorrectly on successive sheds, thereby forming a float on the face of the goods.
French (Industries du textile)
gentille [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans le tissage des étoffes, défaut de fabrication produit par un fil qui, levant constamment, donne l’effet d’un fil manquant.