English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
Gentlecare model™ [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A social model of care which emphasizes human values, communication, connections and a working pace that is geared to support the resident.
CONT: The Gentlecare model focuses on supporting existing levels of function and development rather than challenging the resident to act in ways no longer possible.
OBS: Gentlecare™ is a trademark.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
modèle Gentlecare [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Modèle prothétique de soins destiné à changer l’expérience vécue par les personnes atteintes de démence, leurs familles et les soignants.
OBS: GentlecareMC</sup> est une marque de commerce.