English (Speleology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
karst cycle [correct]
CONT: The cycle concept has also been applied to karst regions, though here, a difference of opinion exists as to the stage at which old age is reached. These "karst cycle" ... are closed-system models in their ordinary method of presentation, even though the diversity of theories to explain the development of karst topography suggests that the use of an open system would be desirable.
CONT: The karst cycle of erosion occurs in regions of limestone bedrock in which surface valleys are replaced to a considerable extent by sinkholes, caverns and underground channels.
French (Spéléologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cycle karstique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Avec un temps suffisamment long, on peut concevoir l'évolution du réseau karstique depuis le début de son creusement, puis son développement, jusqu'à une phase de comblement complet qui le fait en quelque sorte disparaître. Bien que le terme de cycle puisse prêter à discussion puisqu'il n’ y a jamais retour à la situation initiale, les géographes ont coutume de parler de cycle karstique pour ces diverses étapes, considérées surtout dans leur liaison avec l'évolution hydrographique externe.