English (Computer Programs and Programming)
check-in application [correct]; check-in app [correct]
CONT: The popular check-in application that allows users to share their location with other users of the application now allows for users to send messages to nearby friends.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
application de géolocalisation d’utilisateur [proposition, nom féminin]