English (Geology)
geognosy [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The branch of natural science (or later of geology) [that deals with the description and classification of the rocks and rock formations of which the Earth consists].
OBS: The concept of geology now includes this branch.
French (Géologie)
géognosie [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Branche de la géologie ayant pour objet l'étude de la formation des masses minérales qui composent le globe terrestre, leur évolution, leur localisation et leur composition.
OBS: La notion de géologie comprend maintenant celle de géognosie.