English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Omineca River [correct, Colombie-Britannique]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
rivière Omineca [correct, nom féminin, Colombie-Britannique]
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.