English (Geological Research and Exploration)
geological survey [correct]; geologic survey [correct]
CONT: A geological survey is the systematic investigation of the geology beneath a given piece of ground for the purpose of creating a geological map or model.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
inventaire géologique [correct, nom masculin]; relèvement géologique [correct, nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: relèvement : Action de prendre, de réunir les renseignements [concernant quelque chose, un sujet donné].