English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
associated material [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Association with Geotextiles and Geomembranes. Except in a few locations where they are in contact with coarse granular materials such as gravel, nets used for drainage are never put in direct contact with soil. Fine soil particles would rapidly penetrate net openings and hamper flow of liquids or gases. In most cases nets used for drainage are in contact with structural elements (concrete, sheet piles, lagging), geotextiles, or geomembranes. Nets, geotextiles and geomembranes can be supplied independently and installed successively. Composites comprising nets, geotextiles and/or geomembranes are also available or can be custom fabricated.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
matériau associé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Couche de matière organique, ou minérale, généralement tissée, non tissée, tricotée, continue ou alvéolaire, et placée en dessus ou en dessous de la géomembrane, pour la formation d’une géomembrane composée.
CONT: Géomembrane composée : Produit manufacturé par superposition et assemblage de plusieurs composants dont au moins une géomembrane. Les composants autres que la géomembrane sont dénommés matériaux associés; ils ne sont pas séparables de la géomembrane sans altération de celle-ci.