English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
calendered geotextile [correct]
CONT: Some woven geotextiles are calendered, which consists in pressing the fabric between heated rolls. Yarns are softened and deformed at their crossover point and, as a result, are mechanically interlocked, which gives stability to the fabric.
OBS: Calender: A precision machine equipped with three or more heavy internally heated or cooled rolls, revolving in opposite directions. Used for preparation of highly accurate continuous sheeting or plying up of rubber compounds and frictioning or coating of fabric with rubber or plastic compounds.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géotextile calandré [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; géotextile réalisé par calandrage [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Le calandrage permet d’obtenir, à partir d’une matière plastique, des films, des feuilles et des plaques de grande régularité d’épaisseur, de grande largeur et possédant peu de tensions internes [...] Un grand nombre de matières thermoplastiques peuvent être calandrées [...]
OBS: Termes relatifs à la fabrication de la géomembrane [...] Calandrage : Procédé consistant à faire passer une matière entre des cylindres dont au moins un est chauffant.
OBS: Il existe deux types principaux de géotextiles, perméables et imperméables. Ces derniers [...] sont souvent appelés géomembranes, et le terme géotextiles est réservé aux textiles perméables apparus après 1960.