English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
ply adhesion [correct]
CONT: Geomembrane deficiencies can result from activities conducted at [the] manufacturing [stage]: Insufficient ply adhesion, which occurs mostly with reinforced geomembranes, generally because of insufficient strike-through, and/or improper heating and pressing during calendering (delamination and blistering).
OBS: Calendered geomembranes are always made with polymeric compounds and are usually made up of three plies: compound/scrim/compound. Sometimes they are made of five plies: compound/scrim/compound/scrim/compound. Geomembrane with additional plies can be made on a custom basis.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
adhérence des plis [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Pli : Feuille ou film étanche manufacturé, de composition chimique homogène, constituant l'élément de base pour la fabrication en usine d’une géomembrane mono ou multipli.
OBS: Géomembrane multipli :Géomembrane constituée de plusieurs plis, adhérents entre eux, de nature identique ou différente.