English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Sewers and Drainage; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
blanket [correct, nom]
CONT: Geomembranes that are produced in wide rolls ... and heavy geomembranes such as asphaltic geomembranes are commonly transported to the field site where they are seamed together. Geomembranes that are produced in narrow, lighter rolls are first transported to a fabrication factory where they are seamed into large blankets. Blankets can be fabricated to any designed shape and are limited only by handling weight and dimension.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Égouts et drainage; Mécanique des sols)
nappe géosynthétique [proposition, nom féminin]; nappe [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Terapress permet de vérifier pratiquement le dimensionnement d’un DEG [dispositif d’étanchéité par géomembrane] comportant en tout ou en partie : nappe drainante, géotextiles de protection, géomembrane, autres géosynthétiques.