English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
extruded geomembrane [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Most geomembranes are made in a plant using one of the following manufacturing processes: (i) extrusion, (ii) spread coating, or (iii) calendering. Extrusion process is a method whereby a molten polymer, usually of the polyolefin family... is extruded into a non-reinforced sheet. Immediately after extrusion, when the sheet is still warm, it can be laminated with a fabric, through light calendering; the geomembrane thus produced is reinforced.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géomembrane réalisée par extrusion [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; géomembrane extrudée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Termes relatifs à la fabrication de la géomembrane(...) Extrusion : Procédé consistant à forcer une matière chauffée ou non, à travers une filière à section appropriée.
OBS: Géomembrane : Produit adapté au génie civil, mince, souple, continu, étanche au liquide même sous des déformations en service, principalement en traction.