English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
single-ply geomembrane [proposition]; monoply geomembrane [proposition]
OBS: Calendered geomembranes are always made with polymeric compounds and are usually made up of three plies: compound/scrim/compound. Sometimes they are made of five plies: compound/scrim/compound/scrim/compound. Geomembrane with additional plies can be made on a custom basis.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géomembrane monopli [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Géomembrane constituée d’un seul pli; elle peut être composée, mais non pas armée.
OBS: Pli : Feuille ou film étanche manufacturé, de composition chimique homogène, constituant l'élément de base pour la fabrication en usine d’une géomembrane mono ou multipli.