English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
reinforced geomembrane [correct, générique]; R geomembrane [proposition, voir observation, générique]; supported geomembrane [à éviter, voir observation, générique]
CONT: Manufactured, reinforced geomembranes are made in a plant, usually by spread coating or calendering. In spread-coated geomembranes, the reinforcing fabric (woven or nonwoven) is impregnated and coated on one or both sides with the compound, either polymeric or asphaltic. In calendered reinforced geomembranes, the reinforcing fabric is usually a scrim.
OBS: [R geomembrane] An abbreviated system for identifying geomembranes consists of providing the generic name (or initials) of the base product, followed by the letter R if the geomembrane is reinforced. Examples: A PVC geomembrane; a CPE-R geomembrane.
OBS: [Supported geomembrane] ... the term "supported", sometimes used for "reinforced", is not recommended because it may create a confusion with the "supporting" soil or geotextile on which the geomembrane is resting.
OBS: Scrim: A woven, open-mesh reinforcing fabric made from continuous-filament yarn. Used in the reinforcement of polymeric sheeting.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géomembrane armée [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Géomembrane renforcée, dont le renfort, appelé armature, est constitué d’une structure ou d’éléments continus.
CONT: Géomembrane renforcée(...) les renforts utilisés peuvent être fibreux ou granulaires, en matière organique ou minérale. Ils sont très fortement liés à la matrice constituant la géomembrane. Ils peuvent être répartis uniformément dans toute la masse ou localisés dans l'épaisseur. Lorsqu'ils se présentent sous forme de structures ou d’éléments continus, on les appelle armature [...) géomembrane armée).