English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
geotextile associated with geomembrane [correct]
CONT: Design of Geotextiles Associated with Geomembranes.... Geomembranes, used to line ponds, canals and dams, can be damaged by stresses caused by underpressures of liquids and gases or by mechanical actions. Since the first use of a geotextile associated with a geomembrane ... geotextiles have been increasingly used to drain liquids and gases beneath geomembranes and protect geomembranes from mechanical actions.... it is shown that geotextiles, used as filters or drains, do not have the drawbacks that granular materials, such as sand and gravel, have when they are in contact with geomembranes.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géotextile associé à une géomembrane [nom masculin]