English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
spread-coated geomembrane [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Most geomembranes are made in a plant using one of the following manufacturing processes: (i) extrusion, (ii) spread coating, or (iii) calendering.... Spread coating process usually consists in coating a fabric (woven, nonwoven, knit) by spreading a polymer or asphalt compound on it. The geomembranes thus produced are therefore reinforced. Non-reinforced geomembranes can be made by spreading a polymer sheet of paper which is removed and discarded at the end of the manufacturing process.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géomembrane réalisée par enduction [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Termes relatifs à la fabrication de la géomembrane(...) Enduction : Procédé consistant à rapporter une mince couche de matière à l'état liquide ou pâteux sur un support généralement textile.
OBS: Géomembrane : Produit adapté au génie civil, mince, souple, continu, étanche au liquide même sous des déformations en service, principalement en traction.