English (Trigonometry)
solution of triangle [correct]
CONT: When any three of six elements (except three angles) of a triangle are given, the other three elements can be expressed in term of the given elements. This process is called the solution of triangle.
French (Trigonométrie)
résolution d’un triangle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: En géométrie, la résolution d’un triangle consiste en la détermination des différents éléments d’un triangle(longueurs des côtés, mesure des angles, aire) à partir de certains autres.