English (Trade Names; Spacecraft)
StratSat® [correct, marque de commerce]; StratSat® airship [correct]; StratSat® blimp [correct]; stratospheric communications platform [correct]; unmanned stratospheric airship [correct]; low-orbit stratospheric satellite
CONT: StratSat provides a geo-stationary platform at 20 km altitude capable of remaining on-station for up to five years. Payloads include high speed Internet services, direct broadcast TV, mobile telecommunication, etc. The envelope operates as a super-pressure hull (i.e. with no ballonet pressure control system). The hull will be of laminated fabric construction with Tedlar/Teflon, helium/weather barrier developed from AT-10/04. Multiple catenary curtain system supporting a payload module enclosed completely by the envelope. [The] payload module ... comprises a single structural module with an externally mounted payload/mission system. The payload module provides a home for all of the airship's primary systems except for the propulsion system. The systems are close packed within the highly insulated module ensuring efficient heat and energy management. The payload module is pendulum stabilised within the envelope. The solar array provides the sole source of renewable energy for the airship. The array is placed over the upper quarter of the hull and extends over approximately three-quarters of the length of the craft. The array can be realigned to the daily sun location/angle by the roll rotation of the whole airship. The energy collected by the solar array is stored for use during the night in the series of batteries. Located in the stored for use during the night in a series of batteries. Located in the payload module, the batteries run the propulsion system, airship services and provide power to the mission system for up to 14 hours (during winter). The airship is propelled and steered by means of a 'Contra-Rotating Coned Rotor' mounted on a tailcone at the rear of the envelope, as a part of a compound propulsion system. The unit provides longitudinal thrust (to counter the prevailing stratospheric winds) and lateral force (for manoeuvering) to enable the airship to hold station within a 1 km cube. The airship will be equipped with a multi-channel Flight Control Sy
OBS: StratSat® is a registered trademark.
French (Appellations commerciales; Engins spatiaux)
StratSat® [correct, nom masculin]; dirigeable géostationnaire StratSat® [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] le dirigeable géostationnaire britannique StratSat®, conçu par ATG(Advanced Technology Group) [est un] dirigeable souple d’environ 200 m de long pour 48 m de diamètre, [qui] devrait faire ses premiers vols vers 2005/2006 [...] Il pourra emporter 2 t de charge utile à 20 km d’altitude, avec une autonomie allant jusqu'à 5 ans. Pouvant se maintenir à poste avec une précision d’1 km³, il couvrira une surface au sol de 115 km de rayon.