English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
geostationary service vehicle [correct]; GSV [correct]
CONT: Since geostationary orbits have high commercial value, a Geostationary Service Vehicle (GSV) which can be used to rescue malfunctioning satellites within such orbits has attracted considerable attention. In Communications Research Laboratory, a research project is planned for remote inspection for geostationary orbital servicing.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
véhicule d’entretien en orbite géostationnaire [correct, nom masculin]