English (Satellite Telecommunications; Space Weapons)
geostationary belt [correct]
CONT: The Soviets have filed their intent with international organizations to place almost 40 satellites in 21 different positions in the geostationary belt.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Armes orbitales)
ceinture géostationnaire [correct, nom féminin]