English (Statistics; Geology)
geostatistics [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A statistical methodology, based on the use of spatial coordinates, that enables a model of estimation and prediction to be defined.
OBS: geostatistics: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Statistique; Géologie)
géostatistique [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Méthodologie statistique fondée sur l’utilisation de coordonnées spatiales et permettant de définir un modèle d’estimation et de prédiction.
OBS: géostatistique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation(ISO).