English (Atmospheric Physics)
cross-isobaric flow [correct]
DEF: Winds cross isobars at a small angle from high toward low pressure, often associated with friction near the ground.
CONT: Surface Streamlines are simply a "photograph" of the wind. It represents the wind flow at that precise moment. You can check this with the previous map (pressures and temperatures) to see how non-geostrophic the flow is, or how much does it crosses the isobars toward low pressure. A strong cross-isobaric flow often represents a strong system with strong pressure falls and strong areas of convergence.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
flux latéral isobare [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: En pratique, la terre n’ est pas lisse. Elle possède un relief et sa surface est courbe ce qui a pour effet d’offrir une résistance au déplacement de l'air créant ainsi la force de friction. Si on se réfère à la figure suivante, l'introduction de cette nouvelle force a pour effet de réduire la vitesse du vent et par le fait même la force de coriolis. L'équilibre géostrophique n’ est plus possible. Le nouvel équilibre est tel que la vitesse du vent est inférieure à la vitesse du vent géostrophique et le vent souffle à travers des isobares.