English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
high performance geosynthetics [correct, pluriel]
OBS: ... geocomposites consist of various combinations of geotextiles, geogrids, geomembranes, and/or other materials.... The general reason for the existence of geocomposites is usually higher performance than can be attained by a given geosynthetic material by itself. Such high performance can be focused on any of the [following] basic functions ...: Separation, reinforcement, filtration, drainage, moisture barrier.
OBS: Geosynthetics: The generic classification of all synthetic materials used in geotechnical engineering applications; it includes geotextiles, geocells, geogrids, geomembranes, and geocomposites.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
matériaux géosynthétiques haute performance [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]; géosynthétiques haute performance [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: On désigne sous le nom de géotextiles les textiles utilisés en géotechnique pour améliorer les propriétés des matériaux employés et modifier celles des structures réalisées. Les géotextiles sont fabriqués presque exclusivement avec des matières synthétiques (polyester, polypropylène, polyéthylène, polyamide, etc.) résistant aux produits chimiques, à la moisissure, aux micro-organismes et conservant les mêmes qualités face à l’humidité ou à la sécheresse.