English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
plastic filter cloth [correct]; plastic filter fabric [proposition]
CONT: United States Dept. of Agriculture Forest Service Specification ... Plastic filter cloth shall be a pervious sheet of plastic monofilament yarn woven into a uniform pattern with distinct and measurable openings. The plastic yarn shall be synthetic polymer composed of at least 85 percent by weight of propylene, ethylene, or vinylidene-chloride, and shall contain stabilizers and/or inhibitors added to the base plastic to make the filaments resistant to deterioration due to ultraviolet and/or heat exposure. The cloth shall be calendered so that the yarns will retain their relative position with respect to each other.... All brands of plastic filter cloth to be used shall meet the requirement of this Specification when tested according to the procedures [of] the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers....
OBS: Filter cloth: A fabric used as a medium for filtration.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
tissu filtrant en matière plastique [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Les géotextiles tissés sont utilisés comme nappe perméable dans les travaux de géotechnique pour améliorer les structures à réaliser. On distingue deux domaines : dans les travaux routiers en fonction de : drain, filtre, rôle de séparateur/anticontaminant, rôle de couche isolante, rôle d’armature et/ou de support. Dans les travaux hydrauliques en fonction de : tissu filtrant pour la protection des berges; la protection contre l'érosion(...) ;comme couche de séparation.