English (Mining Engineering; Petroleum Technology)
geotechnology [correct]
DEF: The application of scientific methods and engineering techniques to the exploitation and use of natural resources (as mineral resources).
French (Génie minier; Technologie pétrolière)
géotechnologie [correct, nom féminin]