English (Technical Textiles; Joints and Connections (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
field seam [correct]
CONT: Miscellaneous Aspects of Geomembranes. Seams.... The topic can ... be viewed from the aspect of factory seams. The individual geomembrane sheets are usually made into larger sheets by factory seaming them together. These seams are generally quite good, having been made in a controlled and clean environment with good quality control. The resulting panels are then brought to the project site and now field seamed to their final configuration. It is the field seams that are particularly vulnerable to problems. When quality control is poor leaks invariably arise.
OBS: Production of Geomembranes.... Seaming methods.... All seaming methods can be used in plant or in the field, except the dielectric method....
French (Textiles techniques; Joints et assemblages (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
joint exécuté sur le chantier [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: joint : Zone de liaison entre lés, nappes (ou panneaux).
OBS: Il existe divers modes d’assemblage des géotextiles dont le choix dépend de la nature de l'ouvrage, des fonctions que doit remplir le géotextile et éventuellement des conditions de mise en œuvre [...] l'assemblage par couture est le plus fiable. Il peut être exécuté directement sur le chantier à l'aide de machines à coudre portatives.