English (Technical Textiles; Joints and Connections (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
factory seam [correct]; plant seam [proposition, voir observation]
CONT: Miscellaneous Aspects of Geomembranes. Seams.... The topic can ... be viewed from the aspect of factory versus field seams. The individual geomembranes sheets are usually made into larger sheets by factory seaming them together. These seams are generally quite good, having been made in a controlled and clean environment with good quality control. The resulting panels are then brought to the project site and now field seamed to their final configuration.
OBS: [Plant seam] Production of Geomembranes.... Seaming methods.... All seaming methods can be used in a plant or in the field, except the dielectric method....
French (Textiles techniques; Joints et assemblages (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
joint exécuté en usine [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: joint : Zone de liaison entre lés, nappes (ou panneaux).
OBS: Il existe divers modes d’assemblage des géotextiles dont le choix dépend de la nature de l'ouvrage, des fonctions que doit remplir le géotextile et éventuellement des conditions de mise en œuvre [...] L'assemblage par couture est le plus fiable. Il peut être exécuté directement sur le chantier à l'aide de machines à coudre portatives.