English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Man-Made Construction Materials)
flow in the plane of the geotextile [correct]; in-plane flow of the geotextile [proposition, voir observation]; geotextile in-plane flow [proposition, voir observation]
CONT: Two cases of flow must be considered: normal flow ... and flow in the plane of the geotextile .... Normal flow occurs when the geotextile acts as a filter while flow in the plane of the geotextile occurs when the geotextile acts as a drain.
OBS: Although intimately related to the filtration function ... geotextile drainage occurs in the in-plane direction rather than cross plane.
OBS: In-plane: The direction of a geosynthetic which is parallel to its long, manufactured or machine direction. Referred to in hydraulic situations.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Matériaux de construction artificiels)
écoulement dans le plan du géotextile [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le dimensionnement concerne essentiellement l'aspect hydraulique, plus particulièrement celui de filtre du géotextile. Ce sont donc tout d’abord des critères de filtration qu'il faut appliquer. Si le géotextile remplit une fonction drainante, il s’agit d’évaluer des débits d’écoulement d’eau dans le plan du géotextile et de choisir alors de préférence un produit épais.