English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
thin geotextile [correct]
CONT: The difference between the filter mechanism established by thick geotextiles, compared with that established by thin geotextiles, is another drawback of strip drains. With the thin geotextile, the very fine soil particles initially pass through, leaving the large soil particles to bridge across the pore openings in the geotextile surface. This process induces a beneficial filter layer within the adjacent soil. In the case of the thick felt-like geotextiles used for strip drains the pore structure is complex and the soil particles do not readily pass completely through.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géotextile mince [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Il existe deux risques de colmatage : le [clogging], qui est provoqué par la pénétration des particules à l'intérieur du géotextile [...] et donc réduit la perméabilité de ce dernier. Un géotextile non-tissé très épais est en principe moins vulnérable qu'un non-tissé mince en raison de la formation d’un autofiltre dans l'épaisseur du géotextile,
OBS: [Fabrication d’un géotextile] Non-tissé mince. Pour des matériaux de faible épaisseur (inférieure à 10 mm), le faisceau de filament préalablement étiré est réceptionné sur un tapis transporteur sous forme de voile dont la cohésion peut être maintenue par une forte aspiration.