English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
looped geotextile strip [correct]; looped geotextile tie [correct]; looped geotextile [correct]
CONT: Looped geotextile strips have been utilized in a multi-anchored retaining wall system employed in Austria .... This system uses semicircular concrete anchor elements, similar in appearance to segments cut from a concrete pipe.... The strengths required from looped geotextile strips or looped geotextile ties for multi-anchored walls makes site thermal welding of pre-cut lengths unsatisfactory. Only factory-produced loops with a guaranteed minimum breaking strength should be used in such a critical reinforcing role.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
ruban géotextile circulaire [proposition, nom masculin]; bandelette géotextile circulaire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Géotextile : Tout produit ou article textile perméable, utilisé dans les travaux de génie civil. Tissé, non tissé, tricoté ou composite, le géotextile peut jouer un rôle hydraulique (fonction drainante, fonction filtre), ou un rôle mécanique (fonction séparation, fonction renforcement, fonction support ou conteneur).