English (Synthetic Fabrics)
normal direction [correct]
DEF: For geotextiles, the direction perpendicular to the plane of a geotextile.
OBS: Two cases of flow must be considered: normal flow ... and flow in the plane of the geotextile.... Normal flow occurs when the geotextile acts as a filter while flow in the plane of the geotextile occurs when the geotextile acts as a drain.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
sens normal [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Sens de production : Direction d’avancement de l'étoffe pendant sa production. Termes équivalents : sens chaîne pour un géotextile tissé, sens colonne pour un géotextile tricoté. Sens travers : Direction perpendiculaire au sens de production. Termes équivalents : sens trame pour un géotextile tissé, sens rangée pour un géotextile tricoté.