English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Man-Made Construction Materials; Nonwoven Textiles)
melt-bonded non-woven geotextile [correct]; melt-bonded nonwoven geotextile [proposition]
CONT: The non-woven geotextiles, either needle-formed or melt-bonded, were initially picked through a quasitheoretical analysis....In the melt-bonded fabrics, the spacing and opening sizes are controlled by the random overlaps of the web prior to melt bonding. This results in opening size and spacing ranges. Visual examination of these fabrics indicates that many of the spacing tend to be smaller than the openings. Logically this would be advantageous for drainage filtration application because it is theoretically impossible to block each and every pore.
OBS: Melt-bonded Process. These fabrics consist of continuous filaments or long staple fibers that are melt bonded together at filament or fiber crossover points. The resultant fabrics are rather tough and compact in appearance... The bonding methods include: (1) homofil bonding, in which all filaments are composed of a single polymer type, but some of the filaments have different melting characteristics. Bonding is achieved by a high-temperature calendering operation, accomplished by passing fabric between two hot rollers; and (2) heterofil bonding, in which some of the filaments comprise two types of polymers having different melting points (heterofilaments), while others have only one polymer (homofilaments).
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Matériaux de construction artificiels; Nontissés (Industries du textile))
géotextile non-tissé obtenu par voie fondue [correct, proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; géotextile non-tissé voie fondue [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; géotextile non-tissé obtenu par voie fondue [correct, proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; géotextile non tissé obt enu par voie fondue [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; géotextile non-tissé voie fondue [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; géotextile non tissé voie fondue [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Caractères généraux des géotextiles non-tissés obtenus par voie fondue. Le mode de liaison des nappes influence notablement le comportement de ces surfaces, elles sont généralement isotropes et tributaires d’un réglage fonction de l’avance du tapis récepteur et du débit des filaments extrudés.
OBS: Tous les traitements [...] évoqués dans le paragraphe "non-tissés voie sèche" sont applicables aux surfaces non-tissées obtenues par voie fondue [...] Les vitesses de production des voiles par la technique voie fondue n’autorisent pas des traitements de liage trop élaborés [...] Le procédé "voie fondue", par l’intermédiaire d’astuces de filature permet l’incorporation au filament élémentaire d’une matière additionnelle thermofusible. On est en présence d’un filament bi-composant. Il est également possible de réaliser des nappes au moyen de 2 types de filaments en proportion variable dont l’un est plus sensible aux effets thermiques. On parle alors de filaments "bi-homogène". Par calandrage (effet conjugué de la chaleur et de la pression) une fusion partielle intervient et assemble des filaments par thermocollage.
OBS: Pour géotextile voie fondue : Non-tissés "voie fondue". Ce procédé d’obtention de surfaces réduit sensiblement les circuits de fabrication, attendu que les non-tissés sont obtenus par filage direct d’un polymère, puis par nappage.