English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Man-Made Construction Materials; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Synthetic Fabrics)
opening size [correct, voir observation]; filter opening size; Of [correct, voir observation]; Of
CONT: Factors influencing the filtration performance of geotextile can be classified into four categories - external conditions (hydraulic gradient and loading state); (bio) chemical conditions of fluent (pH, hardness (e.g. [Fe], [Mn], [Mg], [Ca]), redox potential (Eh) for iron ochre, BOD and COD of water (substrate type/ concentration), osmotic pressure and dissolved oxygen); the properties of basement material (coefficient of uniformity (Cu), coefficient of gradation (Cc), plastic index (PI), double hydrometer ratio (DHR) for dispersive clay, particle shape and grain hardness for granular soil, compaction degree of soil and saturation degree); and the properties of geotextile (filtration opening size (FOS), apparent opening size (AOS), fiber density, textile bulk density (mass/area), porosity, thickness and fiber material) ... screen test results clearly indicated that the height of self filtration is proportional to the constriction size (Dc) of granular filter used. Additionally, they suggested the filter opening size value should be within the range between d50 and d80 for linearly graded soil and within the flat range in gap graded soil.
OBS: Symbol: Of
OBS: Compare with "apparent opening size (AOS)" and "filtration opening size (FOS)."
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Matériaux de construction artificiels; Mécanique des sols; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
ouverture de filtration [correct, nom féminin]; Of [correct, voir observation]; diamètre de filtration [correct, nom masculin]; diamètre d’ouverture de filtration [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour les géotextiles utilisés comme filtres, on mesurera par commodité la probabilité de passage des particules de sol d’un diamètre connu. On assimile ainsi le géotextile à un tamis. On enregistre la taille maximale des particules traversant le tamis, mesure assimilée à un diamètre, d’où l'expression «diamètre de filtration». Plusieurs principes et méthodes sont actuellement utilisés pour définir cette caractéristique : tamisage à sec de billes de verre calibrées [...]; tamisage à sec de particules de sol [...]; tamisage de sol à l'humide [...]; tamisage de sol sous régime hydrodynamique.
CONT: Géotextiles. Détermination du diamètre d’ouverture de filtration. [Norme ONGC(Office des normes générales du Canada) 148. 1, septembre 1994. ]
OBS: L’ouverture Of de filtration du géotextile est conventionnellement exprimée par le d95 du sol.
OBS: On parle d’ouverture de filtration déterminée par tamisage à sec (en anglais : AOS; apparent opening size) et d’ouverture de filtration déterminée par tamisage hydrodynamique (en anglais : FOS; filtration opening size). L’expression «diamètre d’ouverture de filtration» est pléonastique. Renseignements obtenus d’un professeur de l’École polytechnique de Montréal, qui donne un cours intitulé «Mécanique des sols expérimentale».