English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
underground formation [correct]
CONT: The task of the geophysicist in geothermal exploration is to measure as accurately as possible several physical properties in many places, to detect anomalies, to plot them where possible ... and then to interpret them as plausible evidence of underground formations.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
formation souterraine [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La tâche du géothermicien dans le domaine de l'exploration géothermique est de mesurer de la façon la plus précise possible plusieurs propriétés physiques en de nombreux endroits, de détecter les anomalies, de les exprimer graphiquement, là où cela se peut [...] et ensuite de les interpréter en termes de variation de nature des formations souterraines.