English (Thermal Springs - Uses; Thermodynamics)
thermal front
DEF: Cold front which is caused by the injection borehole of a geothermal doublet during exploitation and which progresses with time.
CONT: ... the thermal front may reach very fast the production borehole if the injection borehole is not [at] an adequate distance, and one runs the risk of considerably lowering the efficiency.
French (Thermalisme; Thermodynamique)
front thermique [nom masculin]
DEF: Zone froide qui se crée et s’étend progressivement autour du puits d’injection, au cours de l'exploitation d’un doublet géothermique.
CONT: [...] le front thermique ainsi créé peut atteindre rapidement les puits de production si les puits de réinjection ne sont pas implantés à des distances suffisantes, ce qui risque d’abaisser considérablement le rendement de l’opération.