English (Geophysics; Energy Transformation)
direct use [correct]
DEF: The use of geothermal heat without first converting it to electricity, such as for space heating and cooling, food preparation or industrial processes.
French (Géophysique; Transformation de l'énergie)
usage direct [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Utilisation de chaleur géothermique non convertie en électricité, notamment pour le chauffage et la climatisation des bâtiments, la préparation de nourriture et les procédés industriels.