English (Copyright; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
theatrical rights [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Theatrical rights. Rights for the exhibition of a film in cinemas which are regarded as primary because: (a) they are the most potentially profitable, (b) they are the first in a sequence of "Windows" or markets, and (c) advertising and publicity for the theatrical release enhances the value of a film in all subsequent markets.
OBS: Theatrical rights include the ability to publicly perform an item and charge an admission.
OBS: Theatrical rights : term usually used in plural in this context.
French (Droits d'auteur; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
droits de représentation théâtrale [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: [...] le metteur en scène a expressément donné mandat à la SACD [Société des Auteurs et Compositeurs Dramatiques(France) ] d’exercer la gérance de ses droits d’auteur consistant notamment en la perception des droits de représentation théâtrale.
CONT: Droits de représentation théâtrale : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.