English (Remote Sensing)
image distortion [correct, uniformisé]; radar image distortion [correct]; distortion [correct]
DEF: On an image, changes in shape and position of objects with respect to their true shape and position, causes are not related to the sensor.
CONT: An image distortion [is] caused by the fact that a tall object might be perceived by the orbiting spacecraft as being closer than an adjacent lower object. In image processing, the tall object might be mistakenly placed at a ground location which is closer than the low object, though in truth the ordering is opposite.
OBS: image distortion: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
distorsion d’image [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; distorsion de l’image [correct, nom féminin]; déformation de l’image [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Sur une image, modification de forme et de position des objets relativement aux points représentatifs du terrain, et dont la cause est extérieure au capteur.
CONT: La courbure de la Terre et la réfraction atmosphérique qui provoquent une altération de la reconstitution de la gerbe perspective, sont considérées, de ce fait, comme des causes de distorsion de l'image.
OBS: distorsion d’image : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
distorsión de la imagen [correct, nom féminin]