English (Aeroindustry)
reciprocating knife cutter [correct]
CONT: Northrop [uses for aircraft construction] a mechanical Gerber reciprocating knife cutter, which cannot cut boron (...) but can cope with a small number of graphite layers at a time.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
couteau mécanique à va-et-vient
CONT: Pour la découpe, Northrop utilise un couteau mécanique à va-et-vient Gerber, lequel ne coupe pas le bore(...) mais qui en revanche peut découper plusieurs épaisseurs de graphite à la fois.