English (Plant Diseases)
cracked stem [correct]
DEF: A boron-deficiency disease of celery characterized by brown mottling of leaves and brittleness and cracking of leaf stalks.
French (Maladies des plantes)
gerçure des pétioles [nom féminin]
DEF: maladie physiologique associée à une carence du sol en bore assimilable pour la plante. (Maladies de la tomate et du céleri).