English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
townland [correct]
DEF: A section of land constituted like a township as part of a parish.
OBS: Exists in Irish settlements in Eastern Townships (Quebec)
French (Aménagement du territoire)
biens communaux [nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Terminologie utilisée par Annick Germain, professeur d’histoire de l'urbanisme à l'Université de Montréal.