English (Optics; Land Forces)
hard-carbon coated [correct]
CONT: The germanium optic lens is hard-carbon coated to help it withstand the effects of rain and snow.
French (Optique; Forces terrestres)
trempé au carbone [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'objectif en verre au germanium est trempé au carbone pour résister à la pluie et à la neige.