English (Commercial Law; Law of Contracts (common law))
contingent sale of goods [correct]; contingency sale [correct]
CONT: ... where there is a sale of something to be acquired by the seller in the future the exact nature of the contractual obligations of the parties is dependent upon whether the contract is for the sale of "potential property" or is a contingency sale (both of which would be examples of emptio rei speratae) or is a sale o f a mere expectation or a chance (emptio spei).
French (Droit commercial; Droit des contrats (common law))
vente éventuelle [nom féminin]
OBS: éventuel : Encore incertain(par opposition à futur) mais probable; déjà en germe ou en espérance [...].