English (Atomic Physics; Electricity)
initiating electron [correct]
CONT: ... there are two types of discharge, the type being dependent on the number of initial electrons: diffuse when there are many electrons and of channel type when there is a single initiating electron.
French (Physique atomique; Électricité)
électron germe [correct, nom masculin]