English (Computer Graphics)
seed filling [correct]
CONT: Seed filling is an interactive method of shading an area within any closed boundary on a raster screen. The user first draws a design using line-drawing techniques. Then areas bounded by lines and curves ... are chosen for color filling. The idea is to position a cursor inside the area to be filled and instruct the computer to color-fill the area within the bounds. Color filling begins at this user-specified "seed" and spreads throughout the area.
French (Infographie)
remplissage à germe [proposition, nom masculin]; remplissage par amorçage [proposition, nom masculin]; remplissage par lancement [proposition, nom masculin]