English (Botany; Plant Biology)
germinate [correct]; sprout [correct, verbe]
DEF: The resumption of growth by the dormant embryo in a seed under the favourable combined influence of moisture, heat and oxygen-laden air.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
germer [correct]
Spanish (Botánica; Biología vegetal)
germinar [correct]
DEF: Acción de desarrollo del embrión contenido en las semillas de las fanerógamas, a expensas de sustancias similares de reserva hasta formar la plántula.