English (Plant and Crop Production)
empty seed [correct]
CONT: At the end of a test of any forest seed, all ungerminated seeds shall be cut open and the number of empty seeds counted.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
semences vaines [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: (...) semences qui ne peuvent pas germer; le mot dérive du latin vanus, vide.