English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Milling and Cereal Industries)
starch conversion [correct]
CONT: Although the addition of sucrose reduced the viscosity of both systems, it did not have a significant influence on starch conversion.
OBS: starch conversion: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Minoterie et céréales)
conversion de l’amidon [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Pendant la germination, l'orge sécrète une enzyme, la diastase, qui rend l'amidon de l'orge soluble et prépare ainsi la conversion de l'amidon en sucre.
OBS: conversion de l’amidon : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.