English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Gerris remigis
OBS: Studying the large water strider, Gerris remigis, [Murphey] found that the strider depends on vibration sensors located in the flexible membrane between the segments of its feet.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Gerris remigis
OBS: En étudiant le grand Gerris, Gerris remigis, [Murphey] a découvert que ces détecteurs de vibrations se trouvent dans la membrane souple qui unit les derniers segments de la patte.