English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
winged queen
OBS: If the prey had been larger, the two water striders might have shared it. It is not rare for several striders to share a large insect such as the winged queen of the large carpenter ant.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
reine ailée
OBS: Si la proie avait été plus grande, les deux Gerris auraient pu se la partager. Ils le font fréquemment pour de grands insectes tels que la reine ailée des grandes fourmis charpentières.