English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Rhagadotarsus
OBS: Working with Australian striders of the genus Rhagadotarsus in his laboratory, Wilcox found that striders reacted characteristically to different signals he generated with an electrically driven float dipping into the strider's aquarium water.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Rhagadotarsus
OBS: L'étude en laboratoire de Gerris australiens du genre Rhagadotarsus fit découvrir [à Wilcox] que le Gerris réagissait de manière caractéristique selon le type de signal que l'expérimentateur produisait artificiellement avec un hélice électrique immergée dans l'aquarium.