English (Personnel Management (General); Working Practices and Conditions)
absence management [correct]
CONT: People management encompasses all the tasks involved in recruiting, managing, directing and supporting employees to achieve their full potential in contributing to an organization’s business goals. It includes integrated planning, hiring and staffing, training, health and safety, benefits provision, absence management, employment equity, and performance management.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Régimes et conditions de travail)
gestion d’absences [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Services pouvant être offerts aux gestionnaires et aux spécialistes des ressources humaines : [...] Services de soutien à la gestion des absences (p. ex., mécanisme de déclaration des absences en ligne ou au moyen d’un système de réponse vocale permettant de faire le suivi des absences et d’analyser les tendances) [...]