English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Heritage)
active management [correct]
DEF: Any prescribed course of action directed towards maintaining or changing the condition of cultural, physical or biological resources to achieve specific Parks Canada objectives.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Patrimoine)
gestion active [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Plan d’action établi qui vise à maintenir ou à modifier l’état des ressources culturelles, physiques ou biologiques en vue d’atteindre des objectifs précis de Parcs Canada.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.