English (Federal Administration)
overall regulatory policy [correct]
CONT: [The administration management] ... develops, in consultation with departments and the private sector, overall regulatory policy and assists departments in improving their management of regulatory programs.
French (Administration fédérale)
politique réglementaire générale [nom féminin]
CONT: [la gestion administrative] [...] élabore, de concert avec les ministères et le secteur privé, la politique réglementaire générale et aide les ministères à améliorer la gestion de leurs programmes de réglementation.