English (Agriculture - General; Farm Management and Policy; Agricultural Economics)
agronomic practice [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Any activity that uses principles or information from the science of agronomy to support, foster, or enhance crop production.
OBS: Such pratices include selection of seed, seedbed preparation, fertilization, use of suitable soil amendments, planting, cultivation, harvesting, crop sequencing or rotation, strip-cropping, ... use of cover crops, [etc.]
OBS: Not to be confused with "cultural practice"and "agricultural practice" because the term "agronomic" has a "management" connotation that "cultural" and "agricultural" don't have.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Gestion et politique agricole; Économie agricole)
pratique agronomique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] ce projet sera consacré à des travaux de sélection et de croisement visant à augmenter le rendement, la stabilité et la résistance aux maladies, à la mise au point de pratiques agronomiques pour les divers systèmes culturaux et à des études de rentabilité des essais faits au champ.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «pratique culturale» et «pratique agricole» car le terme «agronomique» a une connotation «gestion» que les terme «cultural» et «agricole» n’ ont pas.