English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
learning content management system [correct]; LCMS [correct]
DEF: A software application that allows trainers and training directors to manage both the administrative and content-related functions of training.
CONT: An LCMS combines the course management capabilities of an LMS (Learning Management System) with the content creation and storage capabilities of a CMS (Content Management System).
CONT: Saba's LCMS platform is SCORM compliant.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
système de gestion de contenu d’apprentissage [correct, nom masculin]; LCMS [correct, nom masculin]; système LCMS [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Système de gestion de contenu d’apprentissage. Un LCMS est un système(le plus souvent basé sur les technologies Web) qui permet de créer, valider, publier et gérer des contenus de formation.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
sistema de gestión de contenidos educativos [correct, nom masculin]; LCMS [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Aplicación de software que combina las capacidades de gestión de cursos de un LMS con las capacidades de almacenamiento de y creación de contenidos de un CMS.