English (Urban Renewal; Urban Planning)
revamp town [correct, verbe]; reshape town [proposition, verbe]; regenerate town [proposition, verbe]
CONT: Plan to revamp town over 10 years. Tackling crime and anti-social behaviour and also promoting the River Severn as a tourist attraction are among the key aims to transform Shrewsbury town centre over the next 10 years. Greater management of the town's evening economy and the development of a wide range of leisure activities are also high on the list of objectives set out by the borough council. The points are made in the final draft of a blueprint aimed at shaping the future of the town. The strategy, prepared by Shrewsbury and Atcham Borough Council, aims to improve the economic, social, environmental and community well-being of the area and have a direct impact on everyone living in Shrewsbury and Atcham.
CONT: Flagship scheme could revamp town. ... For years, residents in the Alexander Ward have been complaining that the now nearly-deserted flats and maisonettes are a magnet for fly-tipping, solvent abusers and squatters. But a report submitted to the council is proposing a flagship scheme which could act as a catalyst for the town's regeneration.
French (Rénovation urbaine; Aménagement urbain)
remodeler la ville [correct]
CONT: [...] l’objet de l’urbaniste est de remodeler les villes suivant leurs aspects traditionnels et séculaires. Il s’agit de maintenir les vestiges subsistants des temps moyenâgeux [de détruire] le reste [...] et de reconstruire.
CONT: La gestion urbaine de proximité, les constructions et démolitions doivent également contribuer à améliorer la qualité de vie dans les grands ensembles : les crédits prévus à cet effet témoignent de votre ambition de remodeler les villes et les quartiers hérités d’un urbanisme aujourd’hui inadapté. Mais, dans ce domaine, le partenariat entre l'État, les collectivités, les acteurs locaux et les associations est essentiel.
CONT: Il faut remodeler les villes en favorisant les transports collectifs et les organisant au niveau de l’agglomération.