English (Applications of Automation; Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
automated demand response [correct]; ADR [correct]
CONT: In the event of an automated demand response (ADR) -- a notification from the utility company to reduce electricity -- the enterprise energy management system can not only adjust air conditioning units and dim the building lights, it can also instruct the network to power down unneeded devices, such as unmanned IP desk phones, idle servers and even inactive switch ports. In a virtualized data center environment, the enterprise energy management system could send alerts when servers should be spun up or down depending on use.
French (Automatisation et applications; Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
gestion automatisée de la demande [proposition, nom féminin]